Graduation 2017

On Thursday, June 8 and Friday, June 9, proud families, friends and faculty gathered early with beaming smiles and relief at the beautiful weather after a spring full of rain. Dexter Southfield graduated 50 members of the Class of 2017. At each ceremony, student and guest speakers shared reflections, remembrances, and words of wisdom with the young women and men on stage.

Mr. Vincent reflected on how proud the community was of the young men and women for all that they have accomplished and for their promise and potential. Each young woman and each young man have wonderful opportunities ahead of them. The Class of 2017 has left a lasting mark on our School as scholars and leaders; artists and actors; athletes and musicians.

See below for a full list of upper school awards, prizes, and photos.

Prizes and Award Winners

Girls' Graduation – June 8, 2017 - Prizes Awarded: ​​​​​

IN CLASS 9:

PRIMA: ORA CAPERTON

SECUNDA: BROOKE WILSON

THE PUBLIC SPEAKING PRIZE: NICOLE SHAPIRO

THE FACULTY PRIZE FOR CITIZENSHIP: KATRINA SPORN

IN CLASS 10:

PRIMA: KELSEY GHANTOUS

SECUNDA: MARY JANE WILSON

THE PUBLIC SPEAKING PRIZE: KATE CHASE

THE FACULTY PRIZE FOR CITIZENSHIP: CAILIN DONOVAN    ​

IN CLASS 11:

PRIMA: LILY COLLINS      

SECUNDA: JORDANN LANDA

THE PUBLIC SPEAKING PRIZE: KEPHA LINDOR

THE FACULTY PRIZE FOR CITIZENSHIP: MADISON SPENCE

THE CLASSICS PRIZE: EMILY IANNELLA

THE PERFORMING ARTS PRIZE: ABIGAIL CONNOLLY

THE UNITED STATES HISTORY PRIZE: LILY COLLINS

THE MATHEMATICS PRIZE: JORDANN LANDA​

THE SCIENCE PRIZE: HEIDI FREKING

THE VISUAL ARTS PRIZE: CAITLIN MURRAY

THE MODERN LANGUAGE PRIZE: JORDANN LANDA

THE ENGLISH PRIZE: DEIRDRE KELLY

THE HARVARD PRIZE BOOK: KELLY LAVELLE​

IN CLASS 12:

PRIMA: GRACE MOORE

SECUNDA: NOËL TERWILLIGER

PUBLIC SPEAKING PRIZE: STARR MILBURY

THE ENGLISH PRIZE: WHITNEY WILSON

THE PERFORMING ARTS: GRACE MOORE

THE VISUAL ARTS PRIZE: LILY MELBY

THE HISTORY PRIZE: ELIZABETH WADE​

THE CLASSICS PRIZE: ELAINE WANG

THE MATHEMATICS PRIZE: GRACE MOORE

THE MUSIC PRIZE: ATHENA HUANG

THE COMMUNITY SERVICE PRIZE: DIKSHA THACH

THE MODERN LANGUAGE PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN SPANISH: NOËL TERWILLIGER

THE SCIENCE PRIZE: GRACE MOORE

THE CLUB 13 AWARD

SOPHIA SHEPHERD: 13 years

GRACE MOORE: 14 years​

THE SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: SAM NELSON                                                              

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: CARLEIGH CAPONE

THE SOUTHFIELD PRIZE: TATIANA BECHWATI

___________________________                                                                   ​

Boys' Graduation – June 9, 2017 - Prizes Awarded: ​​​​​

IN CLASS 9:​

PRIMUS: JAMESON LILJEDAHL

SECUNDUS: CARLO HENSCH

THE PUBLIC SPEAKING PRIZE: PETER MUISE

THE FACULTY PRIZE FOR CITIZENSHIP: DANIEL SILVA

IN CLASS 10:

PRIMUS: JACK SULLIVAN

SECUNDUS: JOHN CRONIN

THE PUBLIC SPEAKING PRIZE: OLISA OBIORA

THE FACULTY PRIZE FOR CITIZENSHIP: PATRICK GALLO​

IN CLASS 11:

PRIMUS: QUINN CLEARY

SECUNDUS: CONNOR BOWMAN

THE PUBLIC SPEAKING PRIZE: THOMAS GROSS

THE SCIENCE PRIZE: QUINN CLEARY

THE FACULTY PRIZE FOR CITIZENSHIP: KEVORK ATINIZIAN

THE UNITED STATES HISTORY PRIZE: QUINN CLEARY

THE CLASSICS PRIZE: CONNOR BOWMAN

THE PERFORMING ARTS PRIZE: SIMON DIMOCK

THE MATHEMATICS PRIZE: CONNOR BOWMAN

THE MODERN LANGUAGE PRIZE: PIERCE KAZILIONIS

THE ENGLISH PRIZE: QUINN CLEARY

THE HARVARD BOOK PRIZE: WILLIAM SOUTHWICK​

IN CLASS 12:​

PRIMUS: BRENDAN NG                             

SECUNDUS: CONNOR BERT

THE WINSOR SOULE (Dexter 1934) MEMORIAL CUP FOR EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS: BRENDAN NG

THE JOHN HENRY CLIFFORD REYNOLDS (Dexter 1976) MEMORIAL PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN FRENCH: FERNANDO SOTO

THE MODERN LANGUAGE PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN SPANISH: SEAN KEOHAN

THE MYRA E. FISKE MUSIC PRIZE: ZACH BAKER

THE HISTORY PRIZE: CHARLIE NAYLOR

THE CASWELL CLASSICS PRIZE: ANDREW BRADSHAW

THE VISUAL ARTS PRIZE: PAUL CLARKE 

THE PUBLIC SPEAKING PRIZE: CHARLIE NAYLOR

THE PERFORMING ARTS PRIZE: CONNOR BERT                                      

THE COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD: LEWIS RIZZOLI​

THE HERTER ENGLISH PRIZE: CONNOR BERT                                                                 ​

THE SCIENCE PRIZE: BRENDAN NG ​

THE CLUB 13 AWARD

ALEXANDER BAKER:  13 years

ALEXANDROS DOGANIS: 14 years

LEWIS RIZZOLI: 14 YEARS

BRENDAN NG: 15 years

THE HART CUP FOR SPORTSMANSHIP: DANIEL SHEA

THE ARTHUR T. DYER CUP FOR THE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: MATTHEW GRAY​

THE JOHN HOMANS MASON MEMORIAL PRIZE: CONNOR BERT

Contact Us

Phone: 617-522-5544

Email: info@dextersouthfield.org

20 Newton Street Brookline, Massachusetts 02445 Directions